San Francisco Attorney Magazine
[…] When representing undocumented clients, it is important to think ahead about how to shield your clients from the introduction of and comment on evidence related to immigration status throughout each step of litigation.

I. Claims

California law generally extends to all individuals regardless of immigration status but attorneys should be aware of certain common factual patterns involving undocumented employees which give rise to a variety of claims. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3339(a) (“All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state.”).

a. Threats of Deportation